CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 895790

Mr. Harold A. Fleming
Omnibus International, Inc.
255 N. Grove Street, Suite D
Merritt Island, Florida 32953

RE: The tariff classification of logs from Russia.

Dear Mr. Fleming:

In your letter dated March 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as peeled, kiln-dried logs of fir and spruce which, after importation, will be sawn into dimensional structural lumber.

The applicable subheading for the above-described logs will be 4403.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wood in the rough, whether or not stripped of bark or sapwood, or roughly squared: other (than treated), coniferous...logs and timber. The rate of duty will be free. Because there are three different statistical suffixes for the species you mention, please note the following complete tariff numbers, which should be appropriately reported for the specific items being imported:

Spruce (Picea spp.).................. 4403.20.0035 Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii).. 4403.20.0040 Other fir............................ 4403.20.0042

Importation of these products may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be requested from that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ Federal Building, Rm. 628 6505 Bellecrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport